ANS

ISACA CISM

Huawei

Palo Alto

Aruba

Juniper

Comptia

Fortinet

Microsoft

F5

GCIH

Oracle

Itil-v4

CWNA

Opengroup

Online CompTIA A+ certification 220-1001 practice test verified by SPOTO experts. This free quiz consists of 11 CompTIA A+ 220-1001 practice questions to help you know more about CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam patterns and topics! Try it at once to test your prep!

get 100% pass spoto dump

QUESTION 1

 A workstation has RAID 1 and RAID 5 arrays. Although performance is not degraded, management software is reporting a hard disk failure. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT?

 A. Check one of the RAID 1 disks for failure

 B. Rebuild the RAID 1 disks for failure

 C. Check one of the RAID 5 disks for failure

 D. Rebuild the RAID 5 array

 Correct Answer: C

 QUESTION 2

 A technician needs to connect a user to a network share on the server. Which of the following ports should the technician allow through the firewall?

 A. 67

 B. 137

 C. 143

 D. 445

 E. 3389

 Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 3

 Static addressing was replaced with dynamic addressing during network maintenance. Following the maintenance, multiple users began reporting connectivity issues. A technician sees the following when checking the address assignments on a user’s workstation: IP address 169.254.1.2The technician attempts to run commands that will force the PC to request a new IP address, but the technician receives the same address. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 A. Run the command ipconfig /flushdns to force the PC to use the DNS server for its next request.

 B. Switch the PC to the wireless network to get the users back to work.

 C. Replace the network cable from the PC with the wall jack.

 D. Check the DHCP server to ensure the scope is large enough for all users.

 Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4

 A user does not have a mobile data signal or WiFi but wants to transfer a photo from a mobile phone to a laptop for editing. The user Is unable to find the laptop from the phone. Which of the following should the user perform on the laptop to complete this task?

 A. Enable network discovery in the network settings.

 B. Make the device discoverable In Bluetooth settings

 C. Enable File and Printer Sharing in the Network and Sharing Center.

 D. Make airplane mode active in the Quick Access settings

 Correct Answer: B

 QUESTION 5

 A technician is setting up a workstation for a new user. The computer’s OS has most features disabled. The computer has graphics, network, and human input devices configured. When a user logs onto the computer, it loads a virtual desktop with all the necessary programs. Which of the following BEST describes this type

 of workstation?

 A. Locked kiosk

 B. Virtual machine

 C. Thin client

 D. Hypervisor

 Correct Answer: C

 QUESTION 6

 A laser printer in a SOHO is experiencing frequent jams. The printer has been reliable in the past After installing a maintenance kit. The issue persists. Which of the

 following is the MOST likely cause of the

 A. Backed-up print queue

 B. Printer driver

 C. Fuser temperature

 D. Low-quality paper

 Correct Answer: D

 QUESTION 7

 A technician is connecting an LCD projector to a laptop. The image displayed by the projector does not align properly with the top corners. The laptop screen is black, preventing the technician from changing the resolution settings on the computer. Which of the following is MOST likely affecting the projector’s display?

 A. Distorted geometry

 B. No image displayed

 C. VGA mode function

 D. Disconnected cable

 Correct Answer: C

 QUESTION 8

 A technician is building a new PC and needs to install RAM. The motherboard has four slots, which are grouped in pairs. Which of the following types of RAM would be MOST appropriate?

 A. Single channel

 B. Dual-channel

 C. Triple channel

 D. Quad-channel

 Correct Answer: D

 QUESTION 9

 Using cloud-based servers is an example of:

 A. PaaS

 B. DBaaS

 C. laaS

 D. SaaS

 Correct Answer: C

 QUESTION 10

 A ghosted image appears on the monitor at a user’s desk. After looking Into the issue, a technician determines It Is burn-in on the monitor. The technician replaces the monitor. Which of the following should the technician do to BEST prevent this from happening again? (Select TWO).

 A. Change the desktop wallpaper image.

 B. Schedule daily restarts on the PC.

 C. Set a screensaver with rotating Images.

 D. Change the display scaling.

 E. Have the user power off the monitor when It Is not In use.

 F. Set screen time-out settings.

 Correct Answer: CE

 QUESTION 11

 A customer is purchasing a gaming laptop and wants the maximum number of IOPS. Which of the following hard drives should be installed on the laptop?

 A. Hybrid SSD

 B. SATA SSD

 C. NVMe SSD

 D. IDE SSD

 Correct Answer: C

 Final thoughts 

As a leading IT training institute for 18 years, SPOTO is committed to helping all candidates to pass their IT exams on the very first try! SPOTO CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps contain 100% real 220-1001 exam questions and verified answers! You can pass the 220-1001 exam easily in a week only with SPOTO real 220-1001 dumps!

get 100% pass spoto dump

Latest passing report-100% pass guarantee

Recommend CompTIA exam study materials:

What would be the best way to study for CompTIA certifications?
Download Free SPOTO CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Practice Tests 2020
Where can I get CompTIA SYO-501 authentic exam dumps?
Please follow and like us:
Last modified: November 5, 2021

Author

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.